Zhang Jike is out of Hong Kong Open

Video from the table tennis match between Zhang Jike and Maharu Yoshimura from 2018 Hong Kong Open [Last Set]!

Hong Kong Open 2018 ZHANG Jike vs STOYANOV Niagol

Look the video from the table tennis match between ZHANG Jike and STOYANOV Niagol from Hong Kong Open 2018!

Champions League 2018 Final Timo Boll vs Jun Mizutani

Have a look at the table tennis match between Timo Boll and Jun Mizutani from Champions League 2018 Final!

Best point of the final day of 2018 World Team Championships

Zhang Jike and Xu Xin dominated Timo Boll and Ma Long

Video from the match between Zhang Jike / Xu Xin and Timo Boll / Ma Long from the second round of World table tennis championship 2015

 

LA Open 2013 Dimitrij Ovtcharov vs Liang Yonghui

Video from the quarterfinal of LA Open 2013 between Dimitrij Ovtcharov and Liang Yonghui

Video from Ryu Seung Min’s loss at LA Open

Video from the 1/16 final of LA Open 2013 between Li Tianyu and Ryu Seung Min

After two loses from Zhang Jike, Shandong is out

The first two quarterfinals of Chinese National Games have been played and one of the main favorites for the title – Shandong is out. Here are the results:


Shandong 1:3 Shanghai

Zhang Jike 0:3 Wang Liqin (6:11, 9:11, 5:11)
Wu Hao 3:0 Xu Xin (12:10, 11:8, 11:7)

Kong Lingxuan 2:3 Shang Kun (11:6, 11:8, 11:3, 11:4, 11:2)
Zhang Jike 1:3 Xu Xin (3:11, 2:11, 11:4, 1:11)

Beijing 3:0 Sichuan

According to the Chinese press Zhang Jike is injured. It is unclear will he be able to recover for the single tournament.

Hou Yingchao 3:2 Xu Ruifeng
Ma Long 3:1 Qiu Yike (9:11, 11:3, 11:8, 11:5)
Yan An 3:1 Wang Jianjun (14:12, 9:11, 11:9, 11:4)

The information is taken from tabletennisdaily.co.uk

LA Open 2013 Li Tianyu vs Zhang Xiang Jing

Video from the quarterfinal of LA Open 2013 between Li Tianyu and Zhang Xiang Jing

Chinese National games – results

Results from the group stage on the team tournament of Chinese National games 2013

Group A

北京 Beijing — 天津 Tianjin 3 : 1

闫安 Yan An — 郝帅 Hao Shuai 1 : 3 (9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 10-12)
马龙 Ma Long — 刘亚楠 Liu Yanan 3 : 1 (11-6, 11-5, 11-13, 11-3)
侯英超 Hou Yingchao — 李平 Li Ping 3 : 1 (11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10)
马龙 Ma Long — 郝帅 Hao Shuai 3 : 0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

浙江 Zhejiang — 江苏 Jiangsu 0 : 3

王殿阳 Wang Dianyang — 蔡伟 Cai Wei 1 : 3 (8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11)
翟羽佳 Zhai Yujia — 林晨 Lin Chen 1 : 3 (8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11)
郑悦诚 Zheng Yuecheng — 朱诚 Zhu Cheng 0 : 3 (8-11, 7-11, 5-11)

天津 Tianjin — 浙江 Zhejiang 3 : 0

郝帅 Hao Shuai — 翟羽佳 Zhai Yujia 3 : 0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-6)
李平 Li Ping — 王殿阳 Wang Dianyang 3 : 2 (11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7)
刘亚楠 Liu Yanan — 郑悦诚 Zheng Yuecheng 3 : 1 (8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-5)

北京 Beijing — 江苏 Jiangsu 3 : 0

马龙 Ma Long — 蔡伟 Cai Wei 3 : 0 (11-4, 11-8, 13-11)
闫安 Yan An — 林晨 Lin Chen 3 : 1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5)
侯英超 Hou Yingchao — 朱诚 Zhu Cheng 3 : 0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-5)

Group B

上海 Shanghai — 河南 Henan 3 : 0

许昕 Xu Xin — 任浩 Ren Hao 3 : 0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-3)
尚坤 Shang Kun — 夏易正 Xia Yizheng 3 : 1 (11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11)
王励勤 Wang Liqin — 耿梓皓 Geng Zihao 3 : 0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)

广东 Guangdong — 新疆 Xinjiang 3 : 0

马琳 Ma Lin — 徐晨皓 Xu Chentao 3 : 2 (9-11, 11-2, 12-14, 11-2, 11-9)
张超 Zhang Chao — 周恺 Zhou Kai 3 : 0 (14-12, 12-10, 11-5)
林高远 Lin Gaoyuan — 宋旭 Song Xu 3 : 0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-5)

河南 Henan — 广东 Guangdong 0 : 3

夏易正 Xia Yizheng — 张超 Zhang Chao 0 : 3 (7-11, 7-11, 8-11)
任浩 Ren Hao — 马琳 Ma Lin 1 : 3 (7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11)
耿梓皓 Geng Zihao — 林高远 Lin Gaoyuan 0 : 3 (8-11, 6-11, 8-11)

上海 Shanghai — 新疆 Xinjiang 3 : 0

尚坤 Shang Kun — 徐晨皓 Xu Chentao 3 : 1 (11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 13-11)
许昕 Xu Xin — 周恺 Zhou Kai 3 : 1 (11-2, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9)
王励勤 Wang Liqin — 尹嘉旭 Yin Jiaxu 3 : 0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)

Group C

河北 Hebei — 四川 Sichuan 3 : 2

崔庆磊 Cui Qinglei — 邱贻可 Qiu Yike 3 : 0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
刘燚 Liu Yi — 王建军 Wang Jianjun 3 : 0 (11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
翟超 Zhai Chao — 许锐锋 Xu Ruifeng 1 : 3 (4-11, 11-3, 6-11, 9-11)
崔庆磊 Cui Qinglei — 王建军 Wang Jianjun 2 : 3 (11-13, 11-7, 11-2, 7-11, 5-11)
刘燚 Liu Yi — 邱贻可 Qiu Yike 3 : 1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8)

福建 Fujian — 辽宁 Liaoning 3 : 1

陈曦 Chen Xi — 刘吉康 Liu Jikang 0 : 3 (6-11, 3-11, 6-11)
郑培锋 Zheng Peifeng — 徐辉 Xu Hui 3 : 1 (11-4, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10)
陈鑫 Chen Xin — 吴家骥 Wu Jiaji 3 : 1 (11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10)
郑培锋 Zheng Peifeng — 刘吉康 Liu Jikang 3 : 0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)

河北 Hebei — 辽宁 Liaoning 3 : 1

崔庆磊 Cui Qinglei — 刘吉康 Liu Jikang 2 : 3 (8-11, 11-8, 15-17, 11-9, 8-11)
范胜鹏 Fan Shengpeng — 翟一鸣 Zhai Yiming 3 : 2 (11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8)
程靖淇 Cheng Jingqi — 徐辉 Xu Hui 3 : 1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
崔庆磊 Cui Qinglei — 翟一鸣 Zhai Yiming 3 : 1(RET) (11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-0)

四川 Sichuan — 福建 Fujian 3 : 0

邱贻可 Qiu Yike — 陈曦 Chen Xi 3 : 2 (11-8, 11-4, 11-13, 11-13, 11-4)
许锐锋 Xu Ruifeng — 郑培锋 Zheng Peifeng 3 : 2 (11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5)
王建军 Wang Jianjun — 陈鑫 Chen Xin 3 : 0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

Group D

解放军 PLA — 山东 Shandong 3 : 2

王皓 Wang Hao — 方博 Fang Bo 3 : 1 (11-9, 11-3, 11-13, 11-6)
樊振东 Fan Zhendong — 张继科 Zhang Jike 0 : 3 (6-11, 6-11, 9-11)
周雨 Zhou Yu — 吴颢 Wu Hao 3 : 0 (11-4, 14-12, 11-5)
王皓 Wang Hao — 张继科 Zhang Jike 2 : 3 (11-6, 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11)
樊振东 Fan Zhendong — 方博 Fang Bo 3 : 2 (9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 16-14)

宁夏 Ningxia — 黑龙江 Heilongjiang 1 : 3

张煜东 Zhang Yudong — 胡彬 Hu Bin 3 : 2 (9-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7)
朱开拓 Zhu Kaituo — 孙建 Sun Jian 0 : 3 (8-11, 4-11, 8-11)
孔峰 Kong Feng — 李洋 Li Yang 1 : 3 (11-8, 10-12, 6-11, 8-11)
朱开拓 Zhu Kaituo — 胡彬 Hu Bin 1 : 3 (6-11, 11-2, 7-11, 5-11)

解放军 PLA — 黑龙江 Heilongjiang 3 : 0

樊振东 Fan Zhendong — 孙建 Sun Jian 3 : 0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-4)
王皓 Wang Hao — 胡彬 Hu Bin 3 : 2 (11-3, 7-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-8)
周雨 Zhou Yu — 李洋 Li Yang 3 : 1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-1)

山东 Shandong — 宁夏 Ningxia 3 : 1

吴颢 Wu Hao — 孔峰 Kong Feng 3 : 2 (11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5)
孔令轩 Kong Lingxuan — 张煜东 Zhang Yudong 1 : 3 (6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12)
张继科 Zhang Jike — 朱开拓 Zhu Kaituo 3 : 0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)
吴颢 Wu Hao — 张煜东 Zhang Yudong 3 : 1 (13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8)

Information source – tabletennisdaily.co.uk

Top 5 from Masato Shiono

A great video with five of the best shots made by Masato Shiono

Zhang Jike and Ma Long won their matches in the Chinese National games

The first team matches have been played on the Chinese National games. Here are all the results:

Group A

北京 Beijing — 浙江 Zhejiang 3 : 0

闫安 Yan An — 王殿阳 Wang Dianyang 3 : 0 ( 7 ,3,3)
侯英超 Hou Yingchao — 翟羽佳 Zhai Yujia 3 : 0 ( 7 ,2,2)
马龙 Ma Long — 郑悦诚 Zheng Yuecheng 3 : 0 ( 5 ,8,6)

天津 Tianjin — 江苏 Jiangsu 3 : 0
郝帅 Hao Shuai — 蔡伟 Cai Wei 3 : 0 ( 2 ,2,6)
李平 Li Ping — 林晨 Lin Chen 3 : 0 ( 2 ,6,4)
刘亚楠 Liu Yanan — 朱诚 Zhu Cheng 3 : 2 ( 7 ,-5,6,-6,2)

Group B

上海 Shanghai — 广东 Guangdong 3 : 1

王励勤 Wang Liqin — 马琳 Ma Lin 3 : 0 ( 6 ,5,2)
许昕 Xu Xin — 张超 Zhang Chao 3 : 0 ( 4 ,2,5)
尚坤 Shang Kun — 林高远 Lin Gaoyuan 2 : 3 ( 7 ,2,-3,-3,-3)
王励勤 Wang Liqin — 张超 Zhang Chao 3 : 0 ( 9 ,2,2)

河南 Henan — 新疆 Xinjiang 0 : 3

夏易正 Xia Yizheng — 徐晨皓 Xu Chentao 1 : 3 ( 2 ,-5,-3,-8)
任浩 Ren Hao — 周恺 Zhou Kai 0 : 3 ( -2 ,-3,-2)
陈天元 Chen Tianyuan — 宋旭 Song Xu 2 : 3 ( 2 ,4,-4,-8,-2)

Group C

河北 Hebei — 福建 Fujian 3 : 0

翟超 Zhai Chao — 郑培锋 Zheng Peifeng 3 : 0 ( 4 ,3,4)
崔庆磊 Cui Qinglei — 陈曦 Chen Xi 3 : 1 ( 2 ,5,-2,2)
刘燚 Liu Yi — 陈鑫 Chen Xin 3 : 2 ( -4 ,-2,2,6,5)

四川 Sichuan — 辽宁 Liaoning 3 : 1

许锐锋 Xu Ruifeng — 刘吉康 Liu Jikang 3 : 1 ( 6 ,-6,3,4)
邱贻可 Qiu Yike — 吴家骥 Wu Jiaji 3 : 0 ( 9 ,5,7)
王建军 Wang Jianjun — 徐辉 Xu Hui 2 : 3 ( -2 ,-2,2,10,-5)
邱贻可 Qiu Yike — 刘吉康 Liu Jikang 3 : 1 ( 2 ,4,-6,2)

Group D

解放军 PLA — 宁夏 Ningxia 3 : 2

樊振东 Fan Zhendong — 孔峰 Kong Feng 2 : 3 ( -2 ,-2,6,3,-2)
周雨 Zhou Yu — 张煜东 Zhang Yudong 1 : 3 ( 6 ,-3,-2,-2)
王皓 Wang Hao — 朱开拓 Zhu Kaituo 3 : 0 ( 5 ,5,8)
樊振东 Fan Zhendong — 张煜东 Zhang Yudong 3 : 0 ( 6 ,4,2)
周雨 Zhou Yu — 孔峰 Kong Feng 3 : 0 ( 8 ,3,3)

山东 Shandong — 黑龙江 Heilongjiang 3 : 1

方博 Fang Bo — 李洋 Li Yang 1 : 3 ( -7 ,4,-4,-2)
张继科 Zhang Jike — 孙建 Sun Jian 3 : 0 ( 2 ,10,8)
吴颢 Wu Hao — 胡彬 Hu Bin 3 : 1 ( -5 ,2,2,4)
张继科 Zhang Jike — 李洋 Li Yang 3 : 2 ( -5 ,2,3,-3,3)

The information is taken from tabletennisdaily.co.uk

Table tennis Bundesliga – results from the first round

The matches from the first round of the strongest table tennis championship in Europe – the German Bundesliga have been played during the weekend. Here are all the results:

SV Werder Bremen – 1. FC Saarbrücken TT 3:0
Chuang, Chih Yuan – Tokic, Bojan 13:11 11:05 11:06
Cioti, Constantin – Steger, Bastian 11:08 18:16 11:09
Crisan, Adrian – Apolonia, Tiago 11:05 11:08 11:09

TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen – TTC Hagen 3:2
Skachkov, Kirill – Yoshimura, Maharu 11:13 11:06 08:11 11:07 06:11
Pitchford, Liam – Groth, Jonathan 12:10 07:11 07:11 06:11
Gauzy, Simon – Ionescu, Ovidiu 08:11 11:06 11:09 14:12
Skachkov, Kirill – Groth, Jonathan 08:11 11:07 11:08 11:01
Pitchford, Liam – Yoshimura, Maharu 11:09 11:08 10:12 12:10

Borussia Düsseldorf – TTC Zugbrücke Grenzau 3:1
Boll, Timo – Yoshida, Masaki 11:04 11:05 08:11 11:09
Baum, Patrick – Gacina, Andrej 05:11 06:11 09:11
Achanta, Sharath Kamal – Jancarik, Lubomir 11:07 11:08 11:13 03:11 13:11
Boll, Timo – Gacina, Andrej 12:10 11:08 17:15

TTC RhönSprudel Fulda-Maberzell Post SV Mühlhausen 3:1
Wang, Xi – Hielscher, Lars 11:08 11:02 11:07
Franziska, Patrick – Burgis, Mattis 11:03 06:11 10:12 07:11
Filus, Ruwen – David, Petr 11:08 11:07 12:10
Wang, Xi – Burgis, Mattis 12:14 11:09 11:07 06:11 11:04

Ochsenhausen – Hagen 3:2
Mattenet, Adrien – Wang, Yang 11:03 11:07 13:11
Bai, Fengtian – Niwa, Koki 08:11 08:11 12:14
Baggaley, Andrew – Mengel, Steffen 11:05 11:13 11:09 11:01
Mattenet, Adrien – Niwa, Koki 09:11 11:03 06:11 09:11
Bai, Fengtian – Wang, Yang 11:08 11:09 07:11 11:09